Techemynt Limited – Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the use of your personal information by Techemynt Limited (or “Techemynt”, “we”, “us” and “our”), and its affiliates, including Techemynt Partners LP, and Techemy Advisory Limited.

Your privacy rights  

Techemynt must comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 when dealing with your personal information. Any personal information you provide to us will be stored, used and disclosed by Techemynt in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Acceptance of this privacy policy

You accept this Privacy Policy, and authorise the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of your personal information by Techemynt as described in this Privacy Policy when you access or use our services, website, www.techemynt.com (Site) or otherwise provide us with any of your personal information.

Why does Techemynt collect personal Information?

We collect personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations including in relation to Anti Money Laundering and tax disclosures and to assist with the administration of the Techemynt stable coin business including communicating with you, statistical analysis, the marketing by us of products and services to you, credit checks (if necessary), and research and development. .

Who does Techemynt collect personal information about?

We collect and hold personal information about:

  • our customers and suppliers;
  • individuals who enquire through our Site; and
  • other people who come into contact with Techemynt.

What kinds of personal information does Techemynt collect?

In general, and depending upon the nature of the person’s connection with Techemynt, the type of personal information we collect, and hold includes (but is not limited to):

  • name, birth date, contact details (including phone number, address, and email address), photo ID, payment information and tax details;
  • other documents relating to our Anti Money Laundering obligations including proof of address and passport details.

Except as otherwise permitted by law, we will collect personal information from you directly when you provide your details to us, or from you indirectly (for example, through parties that you refer us to).

We may also collect information about you from third parties, for example, from service providers that help us to verify your identity or make or receive payments from you. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources.

In some cases, if personal information we request is not provided, it might adversely impact our ability to do business with you and perform the services set out below.

How might Techemynt collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with your specific instructions or authorisation, or accordance with this Privacy Policy, including for the following purposes:

  • to create and update your account with us, verify your identity, approve payments and transactions, and resolve operational problems;
  • to provide, personalise, maintain and improve our services;
  • to detect, prevent, and protect against fraud and to comply with the law;
  • to communicate with you to, (for example for customer support);
  • to engage contractors to perform services on our behalf; and
  • to comply with any legal obligations.

 To whom might Techemynt disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information with our service providers, subsidiaries, and business partners, such as:

  • members of the Techemynt Group in connection with the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy;
  • third parties that help us to carry out and perform our services (for example, to verify your identity, complete credit checks, or complete payments);
  • our service providers who assist us in carrying out certain functions on our behalf;
  • cloud storage providers;
  • our consultants, lawyers, accountants, insurers, and professional advisors; and
  • any other person or organisation that you have authorised us to disclose your information to.

Some of these service providers, subsidiaries and business partners are located outside of New Zealand and may not be subject to New Zealand privacy laws. However, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that those organisations are required to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those under the Privacy Act.

Security of information

The personal information we collect is generally stored in New Zealand. Techemynt takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held by us from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.

Where we no longer require your personal information, we will comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and/or destruction of that information.

Links to other sites

Techemynt may have links or references to other websites from our Site and our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. Techemynt takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Access, correction and retention of your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We encourage you to promptly contact us in order to update any personal information we hold about you. Our contact details are set out below. 

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to the personal information which we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer at the contact details below. You also have the right to correct any personal information we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act.

How can you make a privacy complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy related issues or wish to complain about the handling of your personal information by us, please contact our Privacy Officer on dpo@techemynt.com. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by the Privacy Officer and you will be notified of the decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after it is made, usually within 20 working days.

More information about your rights and our obligations in respect to privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at:

Website:          www.privacy.org.nz

Email: investigations@privacy.org.nz

Address details of Techemynt

The address of Techemynt, as the agency collecting and holding your personal information, is:

15 Sale Street, Auckland Central, Auckland, 1010, New Zealand

Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment. The most current version of this Policy is located at www.techemynt.com/privacy-policy and can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer on dpo@techemynt.com.

Last updated: February 2021